2019-2020 University Standing Committees

An indented name indicates the faculty member is filling in for the faculty member listed above who is on leave.

COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE
(three-year term)

  • Catherine Ridings, At Large, 2020
  • Tamara Lambert, At Large, 2020
  • Michael Gill, At Large, 2021
  • H. Lynn Columba, At Large, 2021
  • Deborah Laible, CAS Representative, 2020
    • Anna Chupa, CAS Representative, Spring 2020
  • William Lowry, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Irina Panovska, Business Representative, 2020
  • Leo Tang, Business Representative, 2022
  • Peggy Kong, COE Representative, 2021
  • Minyi Dennis, COE Representative, 2020
  • Louis Plebani, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, 2020

DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE
(three-year term)

  • Roslyn Weiss, At Large, 2020
  • Lyndon Dominique, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Xiaofeng Sun, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Vincent Munley, Business Representative, 2021
  • Liuba Belkin, Business Representative, 2021
  • Grace Caskie, COE Representative, 2021
  • Thomas Hammond, COE Representative, 2021
  • Sushil Kumar, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Ganesh Balasubramanian, RCEAS Representative, 2021
  • TBD, Student Representative
  • TBD, Student Representative

EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE
(three-year term for nine tenured members of the faculty)

  • Edmund Webb, Chair, RCEAS, 2020
  • Frank Gunter, Chair Elect, Business Representative, 2021
  • Edward Lotto, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Tong Soon Lee, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Virginia McSwain, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Alec Bodzin, COE Representative, 2020
  • Mary Beth Deily, Business Representative, 2022
  • Tiffany Li, RCEAS Representative, 2021
  • Natasha Vermaak, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Evan Chansky, Student Representative RCEAS
  • Julia Adamson, Student Representative CAS
  • Zach Vinik, Student Representative Business
  • Patrick Farrell, Ex Officio, Provost, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the College of Business, Indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • William Gaudelli, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Guest, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Guest, Provost’s Office, Indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Guest, Provost's Office, Indefinite
  • Steven Wilson, Guest, Assistant Provost Academic Affairs & Registrar, Indefinite
  • Katrina Zalatan, Guest, Business, Indefinite
  • Susan Szczepanski, Guest, CAS, Indefinite
  • Gregory Tonkay, Guest, RCEAS, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS
(three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • Stephen Pessiki, Chair, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Olivia Landry, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Nandini Deo, CAS Representative, 2021
    • Ageliki Nicolopoulou, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Kwame Essien, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Charles Stevens, Business Representative, 2022
  • Alberto Lamadrid, Business Representative, 2020
  • Peggy Kong, COE Representative, 2021
  • Muhannad Suleiman, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Jon Levin, Undergraduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Winne Gu, Graduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Cheryl Matherly, Vice President and Vice Provost for International Affairs, Ex Officio

FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE
(college reps: four-year staggered terms; at-large reps: two year staggered terms)

  • Edward Whitley, CAS Representative, 2023
  • TBD, COE Representative, 2023
  • TBD, RCEAS Representative, 2021
  • TBD, Business Representative, 2023
  • TBD, At Large, 2023
  • TBD, At Large, 2023
  • Ricardo Hall, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Trevor Ballingall, Undergraduate Student Senate, 2020
  • Hayden O'Rourke, Graduate Student Senate, 2020

 TOP OF PAGE

FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE
(five-year term)

  • Scott Gordon, Chair, CAS Representative, 2021
  • George DuPaul, Chair, COE Representative, 2020
  • Parveen Gupta, Business Representative, 2023
  • Robin Hojnoski, At Large, 2024
  • Sibel Pamukcu, RCEAS Representative, 2023  

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO THE COUNCIL FOR EQUITY AND COMMUNITY (CEC)
(three-year staggered terms)

  • Chinedu Ekuma, At Large, 2022
  • Julia Lechuga, At Large, 2020
  • Mary Foltz, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Marina Puzakova, Business Representative, 2021
  • Sara Kangas, COE Representative, 2022
  • Justin Jaworski, RCEAS Representative, 2020   

FACULTY SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Douglas Mahony, Chair
  • M. Kathy Iovine, Vice Chair
  • Frank Gunter, Business Representative
  • Ageliki Nicolopoulou, CAS Representative
  • Ray Pearson, RCEAS Representative
  • Bridget Dever (Fall 2019)
    • Susan Woodhouse, COE Representative (On Leave)
  • K. Sivakumar, Secretary to the Faculty, 2019

TOP OF PAGE

GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE
(three-year term and graduate student council reps)

  • Michelle LeMaster, Chair, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Kenneth Kodama, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Grace Caskie, COE Representative, 2022
  • Jean Toulouse, CAS Representative, 2020                                                     
  • Robert Neel, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Chad Meyerhoefer, Business Representative, 2020
  • Marina Puzakova, Business Representative, 2021
  • Patti Manz, COE Representative, 2021 
  • Muhannad Suleiman, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Mooi Choo Chuah, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Zhiyuan Yan, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Xuanhong Cheng, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Jimmy Hamill, Graduate Student Representative
  • Aula Al Balad, Graduate Student Representative
  • Evan Chansky, Undergraduate Student Representative
  • TBD, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Oliver Yao, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the Business, Indefinite
  • Arpana Inman, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • John Coulter, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the College of Business, Indefinite
  • William Gaudelli, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Ex Officio, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Cynthia J. Kane, Ex Officio, Assistant Vice President of Research and Sponsored Programs, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Deputy Provost for Academic Affairs, Indefinite
  • Alan Snyder, Ex Officio, Vice President for Research and Associate Provost for Graduate Studies

LIBRARY and TECHNOLOGY SERVICES COMMITTEE
(three-year term)

  • Ricki Bliss, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Wei-Min Huang,CAS Representative, 2022
  • Janet Laible, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Chrissy DiBrigida, Student Representative

SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY SENATE
(one-year term)

  • K. Sivakumar, At Large, 2020

VISITING LECTURERS COMMITTEE
(faculty rep: two-year term)

  • Ganesh Balasubramanian, RCEAS, 2021

TOP OF PAGE

updated 1/20/2020