2019-2020 University Standing Committees

An indented name indicates the faculty member is filling in for the faculty member listed above who is on leave.

  1. COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE

  2. DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE

  3. EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE

  4. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT

  5. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS

  6. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE

  7. FACULTY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

  8. FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

  9. FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO THE COUNCIL FOR EQUITY and COMMUNITY

  10. GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  11. LIBRARY and TECHNOLOGY SERVICES COMMITTEE

  12. SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY

  13. VISITING LECTURERS COMMITTEE

1. COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE
(three-year term)

  • Catherine Ridings, At Large, 2020
  • Tamara Lambert, At Large, 2020
  • Michael Gill, At Large, 2021
  • H. Lynn Columba, At Large, 2021
  • Deborah Laible, CAS Representative, 2020
    • Anna Chupa, CAS Representative, Spring 2020
  • William Lowry, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Irina Panovska, Business Representative, 2020
  • Leo Tang, Business Representative, 2022
  • Peggy Kong, COE Representative, 2021
  • Minyi Dennis, COE Representative, 2020
  • Louis Plebani, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, 2020

TOP OF PAGE

2. DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE
(three-year term)

  • Roslyn Weiss, At Large, 2020
  • Lyndon Dominique, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Xiaofeng Sun, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Vincent Munley, Business Representative, 2021
  • Liuba Belkin, Business Representative, 2021
  • Grace Caskie, COE Representative, 2021
  • Thomas Hammond, COE Representative, 2021
  • Sushil Kumar, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Ganesh Balasubramanian, RCEAS Representative, 2021
  • TBD, Student Representative
  • TBD, Student Representative

3. EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE
(three-year term for nine tenured members of the faculty)

  • Edmund Webb, Chair, RCEAS, 2020
  • Frank Gunter, Chair Elect, Business Representative, 2021
  • Edward Lotto, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Tong Soon Lee, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Virginia McSwain, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Alec Bodzin, COE Representative, 2020
  • Mary Beth Deily, Business Representative, 2022
  • Tiffany Li, RCEAS Representative, 2021
  • Natasha Vermaak, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Evan Chansky, Student Representative RCEAS
  • Julia Adamson, Student Representative CAS
  • Zach Vinik, Student Representative Business
  • Patrick Farrell, Ex Officio, Provost, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the College of Business, Indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • William Gaudelli, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Guest, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Guest, Provost’s Office, Indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Guest, Provost's Office, Indefinite
  • Steven Wilson, Guest, Assistant Provost Academic Affairs & Registrar, Indefinite
  • Katrina Zalatan, Guest, Business, Indefinite
  • Susan Szczepanski, Guest, CAS, Indefinite
  • Gregory Tonkay, Guest, RCEAS, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

4. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT
(three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • Y. Rosa Zheng, RCEAS Representative, 2021 
  • Ravi Chitturi, Business Representative, 2021
  • Susan Kart, At Large, 2020                                                     
  • TBD, At Large
  • Patrick Connolly, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Arpana Inman, COE Representative, 2020
  • Joseph Buck, Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations, Ex Officio

5. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS
(three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • Stephen Pessiki, Chair, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Olivia Landry, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Nandini Deo, CAS Representative, 2021
    • Ageliki Nicolopoulou, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Kwame Essien, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Charles Stevens, Business Representative, 2022
  • Alberto Lamadrid, Business Representative, 2020
  • Peggy Kong, COE Representative, 2021
  • Muhannad Suleiman, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Jon Levin, Undergraduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Winne Gu, Graduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Cheryl Matherly, Vice President and Vice Provost for International Affairs, Ex Officio

TOP OF PAGE

6. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE
(college reps: four-year staggered terms; at-large reps: two year staggered terms)

  • Edward Whitley, CAS Representative, 2023
  • TBD, COE Representative, 2023
  • TBD, RCEAS Representative, 2021
  • TBD, Business Representative, 2023
  • TBD, At Large, 2023
  • TBD, At Large, 2023
  • Ricardo Hall, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Trevor Ballingall, Undergraduate Student Senate, 2020
  • Hayden O'Rourke, Graduate Student Senate, 2020

7. FACULTY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
(three-year term)

  • Michael Burger, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Mellie Katakalos, CAS Representative 2020
  • Yuping Zhang, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Si Tang, At Large, 2022
  • Garth Isaak, At Large, 2020
  • Stephen Thode, Business Representative, 2019
  • Zach Zacharia, Business Representative, 2019
  • Floyd Beachum, COE Representative, 2020
  • Eugenio Schuster, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Martin Takac, RCEAS Representative, 2020

 TOP OF PAGE

8. FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE
(five-year term)

  • Scott Gordon, Chair, CAS Representative, 2021
  • George DuPaul, Chair, COE Representative, 2020
  • Parveen Gupta, Business Representative, 2023
  • Robin Hojnoski, At Large, 2024
  • Sibel Pamukcu, RCEAS Representative, 2023  

9. FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO THE COUNCIL FOR EQUITY AND COMMUNITY (CEC)
(three-year staggered terms)

  • Chinedu Ekuma, At Large, 2022
  • Julia Lechuga, At Large, 2020
  • Mary Foltz, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Marina Puzakova, Business Representative, 2021
  • Sara Kangas, COE Representative, 2022
  • Justin Jaworski, RCEAS Representative, 2020   

10. FACULTY SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Douglas Mahony, Chair
  • M. Kathy Iovine, Vice Chair
  • Frank Gunter, Business Representative
  • Ageliki Nicolopoulou, CAS Representative
  • Ray Pearson, RCEAS Representative
  • Bridget Dever (Fall 2019)
    • Susan Woodhouse, COE Representative (On Leave)
  • K. Sivakumar, Secretary to the Faculty, 2019

TOP OF PAGE

11. GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE
(three-year term and graduate student council reps)

  • Michelle LeMaster, Chair, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Kenneth Kodama, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Grace Caskie, COE Representative, 2022
  • Jean Toulouse, CAS Representative, 2020                                                     
  • Robert Neel, CAS Representative, 2021
  • Chad Meyerhoefer, Business Representative, 2020
  • Marina Puzakova, Business Representative, 2021
  • Patti Manz, COE Representative, 2021 
  • Muhannad Suleiman, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Mooi Choo Chuah, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Zhiyuan Yan, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Xuanhong Cheng, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Jimmy Hamill, Graduate Student Representative
  • Aula Al Balad, Graduate Student Representative
  • Evan Chansky, Undergraduate Student Representative
  • TBD, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Oliver Yao, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the Business, Indefinite
  • Arpana Inman, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • John Coulter, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the College of Business, Indefinite
  • William Gaudelli, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Ex Officio, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Cynthia J. Kane, Ex Officio, Assistant Vice President of Research and Sponsored Programs, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Deputy Provost for Academic Affairs, Indefinite
  • Alan Snyder, Ex Officio, Vice President for Research and Associate Provost for Graduate Studies

TOP OF PAGE

12. LIBRARY and TECHNOLOGY SERVICES COMMITTEE
(three-year term)

  • Ricki Bliss, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Wei-Min Huang,CAS Representative, 2022
  • Janet Laible, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Chrissy DiBrigida, Student Representative

TOP OF PAGE

13. SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY SENATE
(one-year term)

  • K. Sivakumar, At Large, 2020

14. VISITING LECTURERS COMMITTEE
(faculty rep: two-year term)

  • Special election to be held

TOP OF PAGE

updated 11/20/2019