2016-2017 University Standing Committees

An indented name indicates the faculty member is filling in for the faculty member listed above who is on leave. This page was updated 11/02/16.

  1. COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE

  2. COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

  3. DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE

  4. EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE

  5. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT

  6. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON FACILITIES PLANNING

  7. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS

  8. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE

  9. FACULTY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

  10. FACULTY FINANCIAL PLANNING AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

  11. FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

  12. FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO THE COUNCIL FOR EQUITY and COMMUNITY

  13. FACULTY STEERING COMMITTEE

  14. GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  15. HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

  16. LEHIGH ABROAD FACULTY POLICY BOARD

  17. LIBRARY USERS' COMMITTEE

  18. ONLINE LEARNING POLICY COMMITTEE

  19. SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY

  20. STANDING SUBCOMMITTEE ON WRITING INSTRUCTION (EDUCATIONAL POLICY SUBCOMMITTEE)

  21. VISITING LECTURERS COMMITTEE

1. COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE faculty membership confirmed
(three-year term)

  • Melpomene Katakalos, At Large, 2017
  • Tamara Lambert, At Large, 2017
    • Catherine Ridings, At Large, Fall 2016
  • H. Lynn Columba, At Large, 2018
  • Michael Gill, At Large, 2018
  • Marie-Sophie Armstrong, CAS Representative, 2017
  • Anna Chupa, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Marietta Peytcheva, CBE Representative, 2017
  • Anne-Marie Anderson, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Minyi Dennis, COE Representative, 2018
  • Brenna Wood, COE Representative, 2017
  • Louis Plebani, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, 2017

2. COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS faculty membership pending (at large member: three-year staggered terms) college reps are chairs of the college nominating committees

  • Xiaochen Guo, Chair, At Large, 2019
  • Shamim Pakzad, At Large, 2017
  • K. Sivakumar, At Large, 2018                                     
  • George White, Ex Officio, 2017
    • Arpana Inman, Ex Officio, Spring 2017
  • Susan Barrett, CAS Representative, Ex Officio
  • Naomi Rothman, CBE Representative, Ex Officio     
  • Robin Hojnoski, COE Representative, Ex Officio
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, Ex Officio    

TOP OF PAGE

3. DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • Roslyn Weiss, At Large, 2017
  • Deborah Laible, CAS Representative, 2017
  • Amanda Brandone, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Jesus Salas, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Liuba Belkin, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Grace Caskie, COE Representative, 2018
  • Thomas Hammond, COE Representative, 2018
  • Keith Gardiner, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Shamim Pakzad, RCEAS Representative, 2018
  • TBA, Student Representative
  • TBA, Student Representative

4. EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term for nine tenured members of the faculty

  • Edward Lotto, Chair, CAS Representative, 2017
  • Linghai Zhang, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Erica Hoelscher, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Todd Watkins, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Anne Anderson, Chair-Elect, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Alec Bodzin, COE Representative, 2017
  • Jeff Heflin, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Arup Sengupta, RCEAS Representative, 2018
  • John Bodkin, Student Representative RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Everett McCormick, Student Representative CAS, Indefinite
  • Tom Marazzo, Student Representative CBE, Indefinite
  • Patrick Farrell, Ex Officio, Provost, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the CBE, Indefinite
  • Donald Hall, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Gary Sasso, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • TBD, Guest, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Guest, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Guest, Provost’s Office, indefinite
  • Vincent Munley, Guest, Provost's Office, Indefinite
  • Steven Wilson, Guest, Interim University Registrar, Indefinite
  • Katrina Zalatan, Guest, CBE, Indefinite
  • Cameron Wesson, Guest, CAS, Indefinite
  • Gregory Tonkay, Guest, RCEAS, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

5. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT faculty membership confirmed (three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • James Maskulka, Chair, CBE Representative, 2018
  • James Gilchrist, RCEAS Representative, 2019     
  • Neal Simon, At Large, 2017                                                   
  • Erica Hoelscher, At Large, 2018
  • Joshua Pepper, CAS Representative, 2019
  • George White, COE Representative, 2017
  • Joseph Buck, Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations, Ex Officio
  • John Welty, Deputy Vice President for Advancement, Ex Officio

6. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON FACILITIES PLANNING membership pending (three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • Kathy Iovine, Chair, At Large, 2017
  • McKay Price, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Christine Cole, COE Representative, 2019
  • Frank Pazzaglia, At Large, 2018
  • Albert Wurth, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Steven McIntosh, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • David Owolabi, Undergraduate Student Representative (nonvoting)
  • Matt Urich, Graduate Student Representative (nonvoting)
  • Patricia Johnson, Vice President for Finance and Administration, Ex Officio

7. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS faculty membership confirmed (three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • Stephen Pessiki, Chair, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Heibatollah Sami, CBE Representative, 2017      
  • Yinan He, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Ageliki Nicolopoulou, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Anne Meltzer, CAS Representative, 2017
  • Charles Stevens, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Peggy Kong, COE Representative, 2018
  • Cesar Silebi, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Christina Qin, Undergraduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Jing Ren, Graduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Cheryl Matherly, Vice President and Vice Provost for International Affairs, Ex Officio

TOP OF PAGE

8. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE faculty membership confirmed (college reps: four-year staggered terms; at-large reps: two year staggered terms)

  • Beibei Dong, Chair, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Michael Spear, RCEAS Representative, 2017 
  • Amanda Brandone, At Large, 2018                                                   
  • Jing Li, At Large, 2017                                                                                    
  • Benjamin Felzer, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Brenna Wood, COE Representative, 2019
  • Ian Birky, Interim Vice Provost for Student Affairs, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Interim Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • James Carrigan, Graduate Student Senate Representative
  • Tara Chaisson, Undergraduate Student Senate Representative

9. FACULTY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • Michael Burger, Chair, CAS Representative, 2017    
  • Naomi Rothman, At Large, 2018
  • Parveen Gupta, At Large, 2017
  • Saladin Ambar, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Stephen Thode, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Zach Zacharia, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Christopher Liang, COE Representative, 2017
  • Eugenio Schuster, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Masashi Watanabe, RCEAS Representative, 2017

10. FACULTY FINANCIAL PLANNING AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed
(college rep: four-year term; at-large member: two-year term)

  • Vyacheslav Rotkin, Chair, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Matthew Melone, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Luis Zuluaga, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Christine Cole, COE Representative, 2020                             
  • Yung-Yu Ma, At Large, 2017

 TOP OF PAGE

11. FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed
(five-year term)

  • H. Lynn Columba, Chair, At Large, 2019
  • Scott Gordon, CAS Representative, 2021
    • Roslyn Weiss, CAS Representative, Spring 2017
  • Mary Beth Deily, CBE Representative, 2018
    • Tom Hyclak, CBE Representative, Spring 2017                      
  • George DuPaul, COE Representative, 2020
  • Anthony McHugh, RCEAS Representative, 2017  

12. FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO THE COUNCIL FOR EQUITY AND COMMUNITY faculty membership confirmed
(three-year staggered terms)

  • Liang Cheng, At Large, 2019
  • Christopher Burke, At Large, 2017
  • Jennifer Swann, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Yung-Yu Ma, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Christopher Liang, COE Representative, 2019
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, 2017         

13. FACULTY STEERING COMMITTEE faculty membership pending (faculty rep: four-year term; committee chair: one-year term)

  • Hugo Caram, Chair, RCEAS Representative, 2018
  • George White, COE Representative, 2017
    • Arpana Inman, COE Representative, Spring 2017
  • Douglas Mahony, CBE Representative, 2020
  • Saladin Ambar, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Ed Lotto, Educational Policy Committee, 2017
  • James Maskulka, Faculty Committee on Advancement, 2017
  • Kathy Iovine, Faculty Committee on Facilities Planning, 2017
  • Stephen Pessiki, Faculty Committee on Global Affairs, 2017
  • Beibei Dong, Faculty Committee on Student Life, 2017
  • Michael Burger, Faculty Compensation Committee, 2017
  • Luis Zuluaga, Faculty Financial Planning and Operations Committee, 2017
  • Robert Thornton, Faculty Parliamentarian, 2017
  • Volkmar Dierolf, Graduate and Research Committee, 2017
  • Mooi Choo Chuah, Graduate and Research Committee, 2017
  • Anthony McHugh, Faculty Personnel Committee, 2017
  • K. Sivakumar, Secretary to the Faculty, 2017
  • Patrick Farrell, Ex Officio, Provost, Indefinite
  • John Simon, Ex Officio, President, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

14. GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term and graduate student council reps)

  • Volkmar Dierolf, Co-Chair, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Mooi Choo Chuah, Co-Chair, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Jenna Lay, CAS Representative, 2017                                                
  • Michelle LeMaster, CAS Representative, 2018
    • Ageliki Nicolopoulou, CAS Representative, Fall 2016
  • Zicheng Yu, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Muzhe Yang, CBE Representative, 2017
    • Ernest Lai, CBE Representative, Fall 2016
  • Marietta Peytcheva, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Jill Sperandio, COE Representative, 2017 
  • Susan Woodhouse, COE Representative, 2019
  • Xiaohui Zhang, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Frank Curtis, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Chao Zhou, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Steven Wilson, Ex Officio, Interim University Registrar, Indefinite
  • Dominic Packer, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Andrew Ward, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the CBE, Indefinite
  • Thomas Hammond, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • John Coulter, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Donald Hall, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the CBE, Indefinite
  • Gary Sasso, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Ex Officio, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Thomas Meischeid, Ex Officio, Research and Sponsored Programs Director, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Deputy Provost for Academic Affairs, Indefinite
  • Alan Snyder, Ex Officio, Vice President for Research and Associate Provost for Graduate Studies, Indefinite
  • Aly Mondoro, Graduate Student Senate Representative
  • Jason Haaga, Graduate Student Senate Representative

TOP OF PAGE

15. HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • Robert Neel, CAS Representative, 2017                                
  • Stephen Peters, At Large, 2019                     
  • Sharon Friedman, At Large, 2018
  • S. McKay Price, CBE Representative, 2017
  • Linda Bambara, COE Representative, 2018
  • Keith Gardiner, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • John Simon, President, Ex Officio, Indefinite
  • Patrick Farrell, Provost, Ex Officio, Indefinite

16. LEHIGH ABROAD FACULTY POLICY BOARD faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • James Maskulka, Chair, (Fall 2016) CBE Representative, 2017             
  • Barbara Pavlock, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Chaim Kaufmann, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Paul Salerni, CAS Representative, 2019
    • Anthony Viscardi, CAS Representative, Fall 2016
  • Alexander Wiseman, COE Representative, 2019
  • Steven McIntosh, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Anne Anderson, Educational Policy Committee Representative, 2017
  • Katie Welsh Radande, Ad Hoc, Director of Lehigh Abroad, Indefinite
  • Steven Wilson, Ad Hoc, Interim University Registrar, Indefinite
  • Cheryl Ashcroft, Ad Hoc, Dean of Student Representative, Indefinite
  • Antonio Prieto, Ex Officio, Modern Languages and Literature Department, Indefinite

17. LIBRARY USERS' COMMITTEE membership confirmed
(three-year term)

  • Wei-Min Huang, At Large, 2019                                                        
  • Matthias Falk, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Ernest Lai, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Minyi Dennis, COE Representative, 2019
  • Chao Zhou, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Blake Michaels, Graduate Student Representative
  • Christine Roysdon, Ex Officio, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

18. ONLINE LEARNING POLICY COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term, maximum of two consecutive terms)

  • TBD, At Large, appointed by the Educational Policy Committee
  • James Dearden, CBE Representative, 2017
  • Karl Norian, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Alexander Wiseman, COE Representative, 2018
  • Dawn Keetley, CAS Humanities Representative, 2017
  • Jeremy Littau, CAS Social Sciences Representative, 2019
  • Donald Morris, CAS Natural Sciences Representative, 2018
  • Bruce Taggart, Vice Provost for Library and Technology Services, Ex Officio
  • Greg Reihman, Associate Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning, Ex Officio

19. SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY confirmed
(one-year term)

  • K. Sivakumar, At Large, 2017

20. STANDING SUBCOMMITTEE ON WRITING INSTRUCTION (EDUCATIONAL POLICY SUBCOMMITTEE) faculty membership pending (college rep: three-year staggered terms)

  • TBD, Chair, Educational Policy Representative
  • TBD, CAS Representative
  • TBD, CBE Representative
  • TBD, COE Representative
  • TBD, RCEAS Representative
  • Edward Lotto, Center for Writing and Math
  • Gregory Skutches, Writing Across the Curriculum

21. VISITING LECTURERS COMMITTEE faculty membership pending (faculty rep: two-year term)

  • Dinissa Duvanova, CAS Representative, 2018
  • McKay Price, CBE Representative, 2017
  • Charles Lyman, RCEAS Representative, 2017
  • Sam Eggars, Student Representatives
  • Deborah Sacarakis, Advisor, Zoellner Arts Center, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE