2017-2018 University Standing Committees

An indented name indicates the faculty member is filling in for the faculty member listed above who is on leave. This page was updated 9/29/17.

  1. COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE

  2. COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

  3. DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE

  4. EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE

  5. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT

  6. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON FACILITIES PLANNING

  7. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS

  8. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE

  9. FACULTY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

  10. FACULTY FINANCIAL PLANNING AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

  11. FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

  12. FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO THE COUNCIL FOR EQUITY and COMMUNITY

  13. FACULTY STEERING COMMITTEE

  14. GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  15. HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

  16. LEHIGH ABROAD FACULTY POLICY BOARD

  17. LIBRARY USERS' COMMITTEE

  18. ONLINE LEARNING POLICY COMMITTEE

  19. SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY

  20. STANDING SUBCOMMITTEE ON WRITING INSTRUCTION (EDUCATIONAL POLICY SUBCOMMITTEE)

  21. SUBCOMMITTEE ON RULES AND PROCEDURES

  22. VISITING LECTURERS COMMITTEE

1. COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE faculty membership confirmed
(three-year term)

  • Catherine Ridings, At Large, 2020
  • Tamara Lambert, At Large, 2020
  • H. Lynn Columba, At Large, 2018
  • Michael Gill, At Large, 2018
    • Melpomene Katakalos, Spring 2018
  • Deborah Laible, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Anna Chupa, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Irina Panovska, CBE Representative, 2020
  • Anne-Marie Anderson, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Minyi Dennis, COE Representative, 2018
  • Bridget Dever, COE Representative, 2020
  • Louis Plebani, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, 2020

2. COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS faculty membership pending (at large member: three-year staggered terms) college reps are chairs of the college nominating committees

  • Xiaochen Guo, Chair, At Large, 2019
  • Sushil Kumar, At Large, 2020
  • K. Sivakumar, At Large, 2018                                     
  • Hugo Caram, Ex Officio – FSC Representative, 2018
  • Robert Neel, CAS Representative, Ex Officio
  • Naomi Rothman, CBE Representative, Ex Officio     
  • Robin Hojnoski, COE Representative, Ex Officio
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, Ex Officio    

TOP OF PAGE

3. DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • Roslyn Weiss, At Large, 2020
  • Lyndon Dominique, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Amanda Brandone, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Jesus Salas, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Liuba Belkin, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Grace Caskie, COE Representative, 2018
  • Thomas Hammond, COE Representative, 2018
  • Keith Gardiner, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Shamim Pakzad, RCEAS Representative, 2018
  • TBD, Student Representative
  • TBD, Student Representative

4. EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term for nine tenured members of the faculty

  • Anne Anderson, Chair, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Todd Watkins, Chair-Elect, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Edward Lotto, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Linghai Zhang, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Erica Hoelscher, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Alec Bodzin, COE Representative, 2020
  • TBD, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Yaling Liu, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Arup Sengupta, RCEAS Representative, 2018
  • Juan Shiraishi, Student Representative RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Anne Henry, Student Representative CAS, Indefinite
  • Joey Kawash, Student Representative CBE, Indefinite
  • Patrick Farrell, Ex Officio, Provost, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the CBE, Indefinite
  • Donald Hall, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Gary Sasso, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Guest, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Guest, Provost’s Office, indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Guest, Provost's Office, Indefinite
  • Steven Wilson, Guest, Assistant Provost Academic Affairs and Registrar, Indefinite
  • Katrina Zalatan, Guest, CBE, Indefinite
  • Cameron Wesson, Guest, CAS, Indefinite
  • Gregory Tonkay, Guest, RCEAS, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

5. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT faculty membership confirmed (three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • James Gilchrist, Chair, RCEAS Representative, 2019   
  • James Maskulka, CBE Representative, 2018  
  • Susan Kart, At Large, 2020                                                     
  • Erica Hoelscher, At Large, 2018
  • Joshua Pepper, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Arpana Inman, COE Representative, 2020
  • Joseph Buck, Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations, Ex Officio
  • John Welty, Deputy Vice President for Advancement, Ex Officio

6. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON FACILITIES PLANNING membership pending (three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • Frank Pazzaglia, Chair, At Large, 2018
  • Miltiadis Hatalis, At Large, 2020
  • Albert Wurth, CAS Representative, 2018
  • McKay Price, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Christine Cole, COE Representative, 2019
  • Steven McIntosh, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Dean Astarita, Undergraduate Student Representative (nonvoting)
  • Melike Kurt, Graduate Student Representative (nonvoting)
  • Patricia Johnson, Vice President for Finance and Administration, Ex Officio

7. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS faculty membership confirmed (three-year non-concurrent terms)

  • Ageliki Nicolopoulou, Chair, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Yinan He, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Kwame Essien, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Charles Stevens, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Alberto Lamadrid, CBE Representative, 2020  
  • Peggy Kong, COE Representative, 2018
  • Cesar Silebi, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Stephen Pessiki, RCEAS Representative, 2020 
  • Alana Hill, Undergraduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Nina Dzotsenidze, Graduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Cheryl Matherly, Vice President and Vice Provost for International Affairs, Ex Officio

TOP OF PAGE

8. FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE faculty membership confirmed (college reps: four-year staggered terms; at-large reps: two year staggered terms)

  • Benjamin Felzer, Chair, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Amanda Brandone, At Large, 2018                                                   
  • Mark Skandera, At Large, 2019
  • Beibei Dong, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Brenna Wood, COE Representative, 2020
  • Shamim Pakzad, RCEAS Representative, 2021 
  • Ricardo Hall, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Ross Gunderson, Graduate Student Senate Representative
  • Lillie Zakin, Undergraduate Student Senate Representative

9. FACULTY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • Michael Burger, Chair, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Naomi Rothman, At Large, 2018
  • Garth Isaak, At Large, 2020
  • Lucy Napper, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Stephen Thode, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Zach Zacharia, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Floyd Beachum, COE Representative, 2020
  • Eugenio Schuster, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Martin Takac, RCEAS Representative, 2020

10. FACULTY FINANCIAL PLANNING AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed
(college rep: four-year term; at-large member: two-year term)

  • Matthew Melone, Chair, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Albert Wurth, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Martin Takac, RCEAS Representative, 2021
  • Christine Cole, COE Representative, 2020                             
  • David Zhang, At Large, 2019

 TOP OF PAGE

11. FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed
(five-year term)

  • Mary Beth Deily, Chair, CBE Representative, 2018
  • H. Lynn Columba, At Large, 2019
  • Scott Gordon, CAS Representative, 2021
  • George DuPaul, COE Representative, 2020
  • Anthony McHugh, RCEAS Representative, 2018  

12. FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO THE COUNCIL FOR EQUITY AND COMMUNITY faculty membership confirmed
(three-year staggered terms)

  • Liang Cheng, At Large, 2019
  • Julia Lechuga, At Large, 2020
  • Jennifer Swann, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Bright Asante-Appiah, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Christopher Liang, COE Representative, 2019
  • Jacob Kazakia, RCEAS Representative, 2020         

13. FACULTY STEERING COMMITTEE faculty membership pending (faculty rep: four-year term; committee chair: one-year term)

  • Douglas Mahony, Chair, CBE Representative, 2020
  • Jenna Lay, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Arpana Inman, COE Representative, 2021
  • Hugo Caram, RCEAS Representative, 2018
  • Anne Anderson, Educational Policy Committee, 2018
  • James Gilchrist, Faculty Committee on Advancement, 2017
  • Frank Pazzaglia, Faculty Committee on Facilities Planning, 2018
  • Stephen Pessiki, Faculty Committee on Global Affairs, 2017
  • Benjamin Felzer, Faculty Committee on Student Life, 2018
  • Michael Burger, Faculty Compensation Committee, 2017
  • TBD, Faculty Financial Planning and Operations Committee, 2017
  • Robert Thornton, Faculty Parliamentarian, 2018
  • Volkmar Dierolf, Graduate and Research Committee, 2017
  • Lynn Columba, Faculty Personnel Committee, 2018
  • K. Sivakumar, Secretary to the Faculty, 2018
  • John Simon, Ex Officio, President, Indefinite
  • Patrick Farrell, Ex Officio, Provost, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

14. GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term and graduate student council reps)

  • Susan Woodhouse, Chair, COE Representative, 2019
  • Volkmar Dierolf, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Jean Toulouse, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Michelle LeMaster, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Zicheng Yu, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Chad Meyerhoefer, CBE Representative, 2020
  • Marietta Peytcheva, CBE Representative, 2018
  • TBD, COE Representative, 2020
  • Xiaohui Zhang, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Frank Curtis, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Chao Zhou, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Xuanhong Cheng, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Dominic Packer, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Andrew Ward, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the CBE, Indefinite
  • Thomas Hammond, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • John Coulter, Ex Officio, Associate Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Donald Hall, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the CBE, Indefinite
  • Gary Sasso, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Ex Officio, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Thomas Meischeid, Ex Officio, Research and Sponsored Programs Director, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Deputy Provost for Academic Affairs, Indefinite
  • Alan Snyder, Ex Officio, Vice President for Research and Associate Provost for Graduate Studies, Indefinite
  • Erin Karahuta, Graduate Student Senate Representative
  • Gorgi Pavlov, Graduate Student Senate Representative

TOP OF PAGE

15. HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • Stephen Peters, At Large, 2019                     
  • Sharon Friedman, At Large, 2018
  • Nandini Deo, CAS Representative, 2020
  • Marina Puzakova, CBE Representative, 2020
  • Linda Bambara, COE Representative, 2018
  • Keith Gardiner, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • John Simon, President, Ex Officio, Indefinite
  • Patrick Farrell, Provost, Ex Officio, Indefinite

16. LEHIGH ABROAD FACULTY POLICY BOARD faculty membership confirmed (three-year term)

  • Ravi Chitturi, CBE Representative, 2020             
  • Barbara Pavlock, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Cameron Wesson, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Paul Salerni, CAS Representative, 2019
  • Alexander Wiseman, COE Representative, 2019
  • Steven McIntosh, RCEAS Representative, 2020
  • Erica Hoelscher, Educational Policy Committee Representative, 2018
  • Katie Welsh Radande, Ad Hoc, Director of Lehigh Abroad, Indefinite
  • Steven Wilson, Ad Hoc, Assistant Provost Academic Affairs and Registrar, Indefinite
  • TBD, Ad Hoc, Dean of Student Representative, Indefinite
  • Antonio Prieto, Ex Officio, Modern Languages and Literature Department, Indefinite

17. LIBRARY USERS' COMMITTEE membership confirmed
(three-year term)

  • Wei-Min Huang, At Large, 2019
  • Matthias Falk, CAS Representative, 2018
    • Marie Sophie Armstrong (spring 2018)
  • Ernest Lai, CBE Representative, 2018
  • Minyi Dennis, COE Representative, 2019
  • Chao Zhou, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Roshan Giyanani, Undergraduate Student Representative
  • Nisha Bhatt, Graduate Student Representative
  • Christine Roysdon, Ex Officio, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE

18. ONLINE LEARNING POLICY COMMITTEE faculty membership confirmed (three-year term, maximum of two consecutive terms)

  • Alec Bodzin, At Large, appointed by the Educational Policy Committee
  • Michael Santoro, CBE Representative, 2020
  • Karl Norian, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Alexander Wiseman, COE Representative, 2018
  • Erica Hoelscher, CAS Humanities Representative, 2020
  • Jeremy Littau, CAS Social Sciences Representative, 2019
  • Donald Morris, CAS Natural Sciences Representative, 2018
  • Bruce Taggart, Vice Provost for Library and Technology Services, Ex Officio
  • Greg Reihman, Associate Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning, Ex Officio

19. SECRETARY TO THE FACULTY confirmed
(one-year term)

  • K. Sivakumar, At Large, 2018

20. STANDING SUBCOMMITTEE ON WRITING INSTRUCTION (EDUCATIONAL POLICY SUBCOMMITTEE) faculty membership pending (college rep: three-year staggered terms)

  • Yaling Liu, Educational Policy Representative
  • Edward Lotto, CAS Representative, Center for Writing and Math
  • Stephen Thode, CBE Representative
  • Grace Caskie, COE Representative
  • David Angstadt, RCEAS Representative
  • Gregory Skutches, Writing Across the Curriculum

21. SUBCOMMITTEE ON RULES AND PROCEDURES membership is the four faculty representatives elected by the colleges to the Faculty Steering Committee

  • Hugo Caram, RCEAS Representative, 2018
  • TBD, COE Representative, 2021
  • Douglas Mahony, CBE Representative, 2020
  • Jenna Lay, CAS Representative, 2019

22. VISITING LECTURERS COMMITTEE faculty membership pending (faculty rep: two-year term)

  • Robert Watts, CAS Representative, 2018
  • Weijia (Daisy) Dai, CBE Representative, 2019
  • Mohamed El-Aasser, RCEAS Representative, 2019
  • Dean Astarita, Student Representative
  • Deborah Sacarakis, Advisor, Zoellner Arts Center, Indefinite

TOP OF PAGE